SDSU Georgia Resumes Face-to-Face Lab Courses
Following new guidelines from the Government of Georgia, SDSU Georgia resumed face-to-face (F2F) labs for specific courses from Tuesday, March 9. Participation in lab courses is an essential part of STEM education, as students need to develop hands-on and practical experience in their disciplines.
15 courses have resumed their face-to-face lab component. This includes five Chemistry labs, five Civil Engineering labs, one Computer Engineering lab, one Construction Engineering lab, and three Electrical Engineering Labs.
All F2F lab courses are being conducted with strict adherence to all new COVID-19 guidelines. In order to comply with social distancing regulations and minimize infection risks, each course contains 6-8 students, depending on the space available. Both students and faculty are required to go through mandatory temperature checks before entering their respective buildings and are required to wear personal protective materials.
SDSU Georgia will continue to monitor the situation and ensure that all new guidelines are followed to protect the health and wellbeing of our students and faculty.